Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

Past Staff Council Officers and Committee Chairs

Many thanks for your dedication, volunteerism and service to Staff Council and the entire staff at California State University, Long Beach.

2014-2015

  • Chair - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Immediate Past Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Kim Glick, Sociology
  • Secretary - Kathy Engberg, Nursing
  • Treasurer - Harvey Hunt, College of Liberal Arts
  • Parliamentarian - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Special Events Committee/Ways and Means - Harvey Hunt, College of Liberal Arts,
    Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Staff Development - Michael Jackson, Student Life and Development
  • Nominating Committee - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Bylaws - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • At Large - Chris Ramirez, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • At Large - Laura Stone, University Library

2013-2014

  • Chair - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Immediate Past Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Kim Glick, Sociology
  • Secretary - Kathy Engberg , Nursing
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • Parliamentarian - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Special Events/Ways and Means Committee - Maria Buccio, College of Education,
    Alisha Herrick, College of Liberal Arts
  • Nominating Committee - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Bylaws - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • At Large - Diane Stein, College of Natural Sciences
  • At Large -

2012-2013

  • Chair - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Immediate Past Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Gretchen Dinger, Comparative Literature
  • Secretary - Anne Ambrose, University Relations and Development
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and Sponsored Projects
  • Parliamentarian - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Special Events Committee/Ways and Means - Lupe Swartz, Office of the Provost
  • Staff Development - Deanna Bennett, Office of the Provost
  • Nominating Committee - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Bylaws - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • At Large - Linda Fontes, Office of the Provost
  • At Large - Cynthia Riley, Office of the Vice President, Student Services

2011-2012

  • Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Immediate Past Chair - Barbara Sinclair, Women's Resource Center
  • Vice Chair -
  • Secretary - Anne Ambrose, University Relations and Development
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Foundation
  • Parliamentarian - Sharon Olson, International Education
  • Special Events Committee - Alma Smith, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • Staff Development - Sandy Phillips, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • Ways and Means - Jen Moran, College of the Arts
  • Nominating Committee - Cynthia Riley, Office of the Vice President, Student Services
  • Bylaws - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • At Large - Gary Rice, College of Natural Sciences
  • At Large -

2010-2011

  • Chair – Barbara Sinclair, Women’s Resource Center
  • Immediate Past Chair – Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair – Berta Hanson, Human Resources
  • Secretary – Kathleen Engberg, School of Nursing
  • Treasurer – Charles Greenwood, Foundation
  • Parliamentarian – Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Special Events Committee – Alma Smith, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • Staff Development – Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • Ways and Means - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Nominating Committee – Berta Hanson, Human Resources
  • Bylaws – Sharon Olson, International Students
  • At Large –Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • At Large – Laura Stone, University Library

2009-2010

  • Chair – Barbara Sinclair, Women’s Resource Center
  • Vice Chair - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Secretary – Kathleen Engberg, School of Nursing
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • At Large Member -(Staff Academic Senator) Fred Neely, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • At Large Member - Anne Ambrose, University Research and Development
  • At Large Member - Zeke Bonilla, Foundation
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Nominating Committee - Kathy Allan
  • Special Events Committee - Colleen Ryan, College of the Arts
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green, Forty-Niner Shops & Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • Ways and Means Committee - Fred Neely Forty-Niner Shops & Charleen Rice, Facilities Management

2008-2009

  • Chair - Barbara Sinclair Women's Resource Center
  • Immediate Past Chair -- Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Secretary - Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • At Large Member -(Staff Academic Senator) Fred Neely, Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.
  • At Large Member - Kathy Engberg, Nursing
  • At Large Member - Zeke Bonilla, Foundation
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Nominating Committee - Kathy Allan
  • Special Events Committee - Colleen Ryan, College of the Arts
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Ways and Means Committee - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and
    Sponsored Programs

2007-2008

  • Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Secretary - Anne Ambrose, University Relations and Development / Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • At Large Member - Mary Jones-Harley, CCPE / Kathy Engberg, Nursing
  • At Large Member - Cynthia Riley, Office of Vice President, Student
    Services
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Nominating Committee - Zeke Bonilla, Foundation
  • Special Events Committee - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources /Colleen Ryan, College of the Arts
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Ways and Means Committee - Pat West, Athletics

2006-2007

  • Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Cynthia Riley, Office of Vice President, Student Services
  • Secretary - Anne Ambrose, University Relations and Development
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • At Large Member - Fred Neely, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson, Center for International Education
  • Nominating Committee - Zeke Bonilla, Foundation
  • Special Events Committee - Berta Hanson, Staff Human Resources
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Ways and Means Committee - Pat West, Athletics

2005-2006

  • Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Vice Chair - Fred Neely, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Secretary - Cynthia Riley, Office of the Vice President, Student Services
  • Treasurer - Charles Greenwood, , Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
  • At Large Member - Anne Ambrose, University Relations and Development
  • At Large Member - Zeke Bonilla, Foundation
  • Bylaws Committee - Sharon Olson, Academic Services
  • Committee on Committees/Nominating Committee - Lori Chavez
  • Special Events Committee - Laurie Glumm, Admissions and Records
  • Staff Development - Nancy Green, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Ways and Means Committee - Pat West, Athletics

2004-2005

  • Chair - Sharon Olson, Academic Projects
  • Vice Chair - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Secretary - Cynthia Riley, Office of the Vice President, Student Services
  • Treasurer - Marie Reed, Center for Continuing and Professional Education
  • Nomination Committee -
  • Special Events Committee - Bob Rodgers, Audio Visual Services

2003-2004

  • Chair - Sharon Olson, Academic Projects
  • Secretary - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Treasurer - Marie Reed, Center for Continuing and Professional Education
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky, Design

2002-2003

  • Chair - Sharon Olson, Academic Projects
  • Special Events Committee - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management

2001-2002

  • Chair - Bob Rodgers, Audio Visual Services
  • Vice Chair - Sharon Olson, Academic Projects
  • Treasurer - Nancy Green, Forty-Niner Shops
  • Special Events Committee - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management

2000-2001

  • Chair - Carol Riley, Education
  • Vice Chair - Bob Rodgers, Audio Visual Services
  • Treasurer - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management

1999-2000

  • Chair - Carol Riley, Education
  • Vice Chair - Bob Rodgers, Audio Visual Services
  • Treasurer - Charleen Rice, Facilities Management
  • Bylaws Committee - Denise New
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky, Design

1998-1999

  • Chair - Stafford G. Cox, Academic Computing
  • Vice Chair - Tamara Kennelly
  • Secretary - Jeanne Boyer
  • Treasurer - Margaret Luna, Financial Management
  • Bylaws - Bernard Roa III
  • Committee on Committees - Barbara Parks, Publications
  • Membership - Tamara Kennelly
  • Policy and Procedures - Bernard Roa III
  • Special Events Committee - Rodger Rhoades, Facilities Management
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky, Design
  • Strategic Planning - Denise New
  • Ways and Means Committee - Christa Kiefer
  • At Large Member - Tony Dumas
  • At Large Member - Bob Rodgers, Audio Visual Services

1997-1998

  • Chair - Cynthia Parrish
  • Vice Chair - Stafford Cox
  • At Large Member - Charleen Rice

1996-1997

  • Chair - Denise New, Enrollment Services
  • Vice Chair - Terie Bostic, College of Business
  • At Large Member -

1995-1996

  • Chair - Mary Byron Garcia, Student Health Center
  • Vice Chair - Terie Bostic, College of Business
  • Treasurer - Linda Nafarette, Business Office
  • Secretary - Melody Martin, Academic Affairs
  • Special Events - Jim Long, Music
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky, Design
  • Committee on Committees - Janice Jackson
  • Strategic Planning - Michelle Hermance, Facilities Management
  • At Large Member - Chuck Aubrey, Facilities Management
  • At Large Member - Bonnie Myers, Public Safety

1994-1995

  • Chair - Barbara Parks, Publications
  • Vice Chair - Linda Sumpter, Facilities Management
  • Treasurer - Linda Nafarette, Business Office
  • Secretary - Melody Martin, Academic Affairs
  • Special Events - Jim Long, Music
  • Staff Development - Carolyn Sandusky, Design
  • Committee on Committees - Janice Jackson
  • Strategic Planning - Michelle Hermance, Facilities Management
  • At Large Member - Chuck Aubrey, Facilities Management
  • At Large Member - Bonnie Myers, Public Safety

1993-1994

  • Chair -

1992-1993

  • Chair -

1991-1992

  • Chair -