CSULB Chapter Places Fifth in American Society of Civil Engineers Competition

team in timber category

Under the direction of Civil Engineering Assistant Professor Lisa Star and Lecturer Jeremy Redman, CSULB’s team placed fifth overall in the American Society of Civil Engineers Pacific Southwest Conference (PSWC) at California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo this month.

Nearly 50 students on nine teams competed to build a concrete canoe, geotechnical wall, timber house, and more. The CSULB ASCE Student Chapter, led by Co-Presidents Marionne Lapitan and Mario Martinez, was also named Outstanding Student Chapter by ASCE National.

The members of the teams that competed at PSWC are:

Collaboration Event/ 1st and 3rd place
Kusal Weerasinghe (Team Member)
Danny Duong (Team Member)

Concrete Canoe/ 16th place/ Advisor: Assistant Professor Andrea Calabrese
Maryam Takla (Project Manager)
Michael Dinicola (Hull Design Lead & Rower)
Matthew Sparks (Structural Analysis Lead & Rower)
Shane Kocsy (Mix Design Lead)
James Baker (Construction Lead)
Leela Stevens (Aesthetics Director & Rowing Captain)
Erika Aanderud (Assistant PM)
Kyra Tan (Rower)
Vincent Licciardone (Rower)
Mario Martinez (Professional Liaison)

Environmental/ 8th place/ Advisor: Associate Professor Pitiporn Asvapathanagul
Danny Duong (Team Captain)
Leela Stevens (Team Member)
Alejandro Nieto (Team Member)
Bryan Melara (Team Member)
Paulo Iglesia (Team Member)

GeoWall/ 3rd place/ 8th place nationals/ Advisor: Assistant Professor Lisa Star
Anthony Flores (Team Captain)
Marionne Lapitan (Team Member & Professional Liaison)
Jared Kaysen (Team Member)
Ivan Morales (Team Member)
Calvin Ung (Team Member)

Surveying/ 3rd place/ Advisor: Lecturer Vahe Kludjian
Marionne Lapitan (Team Captain)
Miguel Perez (Team Member)
Roberto Perez (Team Member)
William Leal (Team Member)

Sustainable Dam/ 4th place/ Advisor: Professor Antonella Sciortino
Aron Martinez (Team Captain)
Don Nashland (Design Lead)
Jiseung Kang (Construction Lead)
Yesenia Cardenas (Design & Construction)
Roberto Rodriguez (Design)
Tony Rodriguez (Design)
Matthew Sparks (Construction)
Maryam Takla (Construction)
Darius Alkolla (Construction)
Jas Kooner (Marketing)

Technical Paper/ 17th place/ Advisor: Lecturer Jeremy Redman
Daisy Balcazar (Author)

Timber Strong Design Build/ 13th place/ Advisor: Lecturer Amir Aryan
Hugo Lopez (Team Captain)
Teresa Rebolledo (Design Lead)
Mario Martinez (Project Manager)
Manny Andrade (Structural Analysis Lead)
Leehou Proc (Builder)
Janelle Bugauisan (Builder)
Jas Kooner (Builder)
Lynh Nguyen (Aesthetics Lead)
Matthew Mendoza (Builder)
Shaney Miranda (Builder)

Transportation/ 5th place/ Advisor: Professor Emelinda Parentela
Shane Kocsy (Team Co-Captain)
JP Ziegler (Team Co-Captain)
Alberto Platas (CAD/Design Engineer Lead)
Thao Tran (Design Engineer)
Kusal Weerasinghe (Environmental Impact Lead)
Annie Nguyen (LOS Analysis Lead)
Nathaniel Kapongo (LOS Analysis)
Paulo Iglesia (Estimator)

The annual three-day event gives students an opportunity to build upon classroom learning and put their civil and environmental engineering skills to the test. About 1,500 students representing 18 universities from four states competed in this year’s PSWC. Next year’s competition will be held at California State University, Fullerton.