Drop-in Tutoring


Are you an undergraduate student with a declared or pre-major in the College of Engineering (COE) or the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (CNSM)? Are you looking for a free tutoring service? Then you are in the right place!

We provide drop-in tutoring and mentoring in math, physics, chemistry, biology, and engineering courses by peers who have successfully completed these lower division courses. Drop-in today and get the help you need to succeed in your classes.

Office Hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday
10:00am-6:00pm

Wednesday
10:00am-5:00pm

Location: FO 5 Room 208
(Between PH1 and PH2)

Drop-in Tutoring Schedule for Spring 2015

Download: Drop-in Tutoring Schedule

Promotor/a Major Subjects Schedule
Justin Andrade Aerospace Engineer
  • MATH 111,113,122,123,224
  • CE 205
  • MAE 371, 373
  • CHEM 111A
  • Tuesday: 12pm – 2pm
  • Thursday: 4pm – 6pm
David Ayala Civil Engineer
  • MATH 111, 113, 122, 123, 224, 370A
  • ENGR 101, 102
  • CE 101
  • CHEM 90
  • Tuesday: 2pm- 4pm
  • Thursday: 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Lita Cahuana Chemical Engineer
  • CHEM 90, 100, 111A, 220A
  • MATH 111, 113, 119A,122, 224
  • Monday: 11am – 2pm
Eric Camacho Mechanical Engineer
  • MATH 111,113,122,123,224
  • CE 205
  • MAE 371, 373
  • CHEM 111A
  • Monday: 12pm – 2pm
  • Tuesday: 10am – 2pm
Francisco Camal Civil Engineer
  • Math 111,113,122,123
  • MAE172 (autocad)
  • Tuesday: 4pm – 6pm
  • Thursday: 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Jackie Sanchez Biology; Cellular/Molecular
  • CHEM 90, 111A/B
  • BIOL 211, 212, 213, 260
  • Tuesday: 12:30pm – 2:30pm
  • Thursday: 3pm – 5pm
Annabelle Cantu Biochemistry
  • MATH 113, 122
  • CHEM 90, 100, 140, 111A, 111B, 251, 220A, 361
  • PHYS 152
  • BIO 211
  • Monday: 3pm – 5pm
  • Wednesday: 12:30pm – 2:30pm
Hector Cortes Computer Science
  • CECS 100, 174, 201, 211, 228, 262, 274, 282, 301, 326, 346, 347
  • MATH 111, 113, 122, 247
  • Tuesday: 4pm – 6pm
  • Thursday: 4pm – 6pm
Jesus Enriquez Electrical Engineer
  • MATH 111,113,122,123,224,370A
  • PHYS 151,152
  • EE 200,201,202,211,301,310
  • Monday: 2pm – 4pm
  • Wednesday: 2pm – 4pm
Ivan Figueroa Aerospace Engineer
  • MATH 113, 115, 121, 123, 224
  • CHEM 111A
  • PHYS 151, 152
  • CE 205, 335
  • MAE 172, 205, 305, 330, 371
  • Monday: 10am – 12pm
  • Wednesday: 10am – 12pm
Dean Garcia Computer Science
  • MATH 113, 122, 123
  • PHYS 151,152
Ivan Lopez Electrical Engineer
  • MATH 111, 113, 122, 123, 224
  • PHYS 151, 152
  • EE 201, 211, 202, 301, 310
  • Tuesday: 1pm – 3pm
  • Wenesday: 3pm – 5pm
Teresa Nieves Chemical Engineer, M.S
  • MATH 111, 113, 122, 123
  • CHEM 111A
  • PHYS 151
  • Monday: 2pm – 4pm
  • Thursday: 2pm – 4pm
Kelby Sapien Computer Science
  • CECS 100, 174, 201, 228, 274, 277, 282, 285
  • Math 111, 113, 122, 123
  • Tuesday: 2pm – 4pm
  • Thursday: 12pm – 2pm
Angelica Ramirez Biology
  • Math 113, 119A
  • Chem 111A,111B, 320A, 220A
  • Bio 213
  • Monday: 4pm – 6pm
  • Wednesday: 10am – 12pm
Robert Rodriguez Mechanical Engineer
  • MAE 172, 205, 300, 322, 330, 336, 371, 373, 375
  • CE 205, 335
  • PHYS 151, 152
  • CHEM 111A
  • Monday: 1:30pm – 3:30pm
Nathaniel Velasquez Mathematics
  • MATH 122, 123, 224, 233, 247, 310, 380, 364A, 410
  • Wednesday: 10:30am – 12:30pm
  • Thursday: 10am – 12pm