Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font



General FAQ

Q: Am I considered a veteran?
A: In order to be considered a veteran you must have served in one of the branches of the U.S. Armed Forces service and have been discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable.

Q: Why should we come to you instead of going to the VA?
A: We maintain close liaison with the VA, but we are unique in that we provide advocacy to the veteran community in federal, state and local benefit programs.

Q: What is a zero percent (0%) service-connected disability rating?
A: An injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval or air service that the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) has determined to be service-connected, but not severe enough to be compensate. Less than 10 percent is non-compensable.

Back to top

Fee Waiver/Cal-Vet Fee Waiver Program

Q: What is the tuition fee waiver program?
A: It is a State educational program that is available for dependents and survivors of service-connected, disabled or deceased veterans, it allows them to attend State funded institutions of higher learning tuition free.

Q: My deceased spouse was a disabled veteran, am I eligible for the tuition fee waiver program?
A: Only if he was 100% service-connected disabled, or he died of a service-connected disability. You may also qualify if he died on active duty.

Q: I am eligible for educational benefits from the VA, can I still use the state tuition fee waiver program?
A: If you are a spouse or widow who has not remarried, you cannot use the programs concurrently. If you are a dependent/survivor child you may use both programs concurrently if you can meet the annual income limit, currently set at $7000 this includes any value of support received from a parent or family member.

Q I have been approved to receive a fee waiver. I have a letter from the V.A. stating this approval, what do I need to do with this letter in order to get my tuition fees waived? 
A. After your County V.A. issues you a letter - Check with the VA Office to see if we have received the letter as well. If not, you may have to hand deliver a copy of your letter to the V.A. Coordinator.

Q. Can I use my CalVet Fee Waiver for Summer Session?
A. Some programs, which are identified in the schedule of classes as "Special State Programs" are eligible for the CalVet Fee Waiver.

Since California law only requires the Cal-Vet Fee Waiver to apply to state mandated tuition and fees, courses offered through the College of Continuing and Professional Education as self-support courses are not eligible for the CalVet Fee Waiver.

Back to top

Veterans Benefits - Chap 30, 31, 32, 35, 1606

Q. What are Dependent's Educational Assistance Benefits?
A. This program also known as Chapter 35, provides education benefits for the spouse and dependent children of veterans who are permanently and totally disabled from service connected causes, veterans who died in service or who died of service connected causes, and certain other veterans and serviceperson's, such as those currently missing in action or captured in the line of duty. This benefit may be used for pursuit of a college degree, courses leading to a certificate or diploma from business, technical or vocational schools, apprenticeship and on-the-job training programs. Benefits for correspondence courses are available to spouses only. The program provides up to 45 months of education or training.

Q. Who is Eligible for the Dependents and Survivors Educational Assistance Program-CH35? 
A. This program provides financial aid for the education of a dependent or surviving son, daughter, or spouse of a veteran with a 100% permanent and total service-connected disability who dies from any cause, a service person missing in action or a veteran who is permanently and totally disabled as the result of a service-connected disability. The disability must arise out of active service in the Armed Forces.

Q. I am a new/transfer student; I have/have not received VA benefits before and would like to apply for benefits at this school. What should I do?
A. New students who identify themselves as veterans on the CSU Mentor Application will be invited to a new-student veteran orientation that coincides with campus mandated SOAR. Come or our office or call to make an appointment. If you are a veteran who did not receive that invitation, please contact our office to update your contact information so that we may assist you at orientation.

Q. I am adding/dropping classes and this will change my enrollment status that I filled out on the Veteran's Certification form, what should I do? 
A. Changing status means to go from full time status (12 or more semester units) to less than full time or from part time to full time. If you added or dropped units, you must fill out an Add/Drop form and submit it to the VA Office.

Q. I am changing my major. What do I need to fill out?
A. Fill out a "Request for Change of Program or Place of Training" form. If you are a veteran or a reservist, fill out VA form 22-1995. If you are a dependent of a veteran, fill out VA form 22-5495.

Q. How do I find out if a particular school or program is approved?
A. The easiest way is to call the school, which is offering the training. Ask to speak with the person who handles veterans' certifications. You may also call 1-888-GI-BILL 1 (1-888-442-4551) and ask an education case manager. If the program is not approved you should contact the State Approving Agency (SAA) of the state in which the school is located. For a listing of all SAA's call 1-888-GI-BILL 1 (1-888-442-4551).

Back to top