The Liberal Studies Core
A minimum of 102 units distributed in Areas I, II, III, IV, V, and VI. No Core classes may be taken Credit/No Credit. All courses in the Liberal Studies Core must be completed with a grade of "C" or better.
Area I: Language Arts (minimum 22 units)
- Group 1. Written Communication:
- Choose one course from: ASAM 100, AFRS 100, CHLS 104, ENGL 100
- Group 2. Oral Communication:
- Choose one course from: COMM 130, COMM 335
- Group 3: Survey of Literature:
- Choose one course from: CWL 100; ENGL 180, ENGL 250A or ENGL 250B, ENGL 270A or ENGL 270B, ENGL 375
- Group 4. Applied Composition: Choose one course from: ENGL 309 or ENGL 300.
- Group 5. Language Acquisition:
- Choose one course from: EDSP 454, LING 329
- Group 6. Children's Literature:
- Choose one course from: AFRS 415, COMM 352, ENGL 481
- Group 7. Language Arts Capstone: Take L/ST 400
Prerequisites: Limited to Liberal Studies majors who have completed all Area I Core requirements with a "C" or better grade, or consent of department chair.
Area II: Mathematics (minimum 12 units)
- Group 1. Real Numbers: Take MTED 110
Prerequisites: ELM or ELM exemption or MAPB 11.
- Group 2. Probability and Activities-Based Statistics:
- Take MTED 205
Prerequisites: ELM or ELM exemption or MAPB 11 and MTED 110.
- Group 3. Geometry and Measurement:
- Choose one course from: MTED 211 or MTED 312
- Group 4. Mathematics Capstone: Take MTED 402
Prerequisites: "C" or better in both MTED 110, and either MTED 211 or MTED 312 or the equivalent and a course in Critical Thinking.
Area III: Natural Science (minimum 14 units)
- Group 1. Earth Science:
- Choose from: GEOL 102 and GEOL 104, or GEOL 106* (*GEOL 106 is the preferred course)
- Group 2. Life Science: Take BIOL 200
Prerequisites: GE Foundation requirements.
- Group 3. Physical Science: Take PHSC 112
Prerequisites/Corequisites: One course from Category B.2 of GE Foundation.
- Group 4. Natural Science Capstone: Take SCED 401
Prerequisites: BIOL 200; PHSC 112; GEOL 106, or both GEOL 102 and GEOL 104; all with a "C" or better grade.
Area IV: History-Social Science (minimum 19 units)
- Group 1. American History:
- Choose one course from: HIST 172, HIST 300
- Group 2. American Institutions:
- Choose one course from POSC 100, POSC 326*, POSC 391 (*POSC 326 is limited to and only required of students who have met the U.S. Constitution requirement in a state other than California or through Advanced Placement credit and who must meet the Title V California State and Local Government requirement.)
- Group 3. World History and Geography:
- Take either: HIST/GEOG 250*, or HIST 211 plus GEOG 100 (*HIST/GEOG 250 is the preferred course)
- Group 4. Multicultural Dimensions:
- Choose one course from AFRS/AIS/CHLS 215, AFRS/AIS/ASAM/CHLS 319, ANTH 421/LING 425
- Group 5. California History: Take HIST 473
Prerequisites: None.
- Group 6. History-Social Science Capstone: Take L/ST 471
Prerequisite: Limited to Liberal Studies majors who have completed all Area IV Core requirements with a "C" or better grade, or consent of department chair.
Area V: Arts and Humanities (minimum 15 units)
- Group 1. Music: Take MUS 180
Prerequisites: None.
- Group 2. Dance or Theater:
- Choose one course from: CWL 124, CWL 324; DANC 110; THEA 113, THEA 122, THEA 324
- Group 3. Ethics, Values and Beliefs:
- Choose one course from: PHIL 100, PHIL 160, PHIL 203, PHIL 204, PHIL 405; R/ST 100, R/ST 202
- Group 4. Visual Art: Take ART 300
Prerequisites: None.
- Group 5. Arts Capstone: Take L/ST 404
Prerequisite: Limited to Liberal Studies majors who have completed all Area V Core requirements with a "C" or better grade, or consent of department chair.
Area VI: Critical Issues in Teaching and Learning (minimum 20 units)
- Group 1. Teaching and Learning: Take EDEL 100
Prerequisites: None.
- Group 2. Information and Technology Competencies:
- Choose one course from: ETEC 110*, ETEC 444 (*ETEC 110 is the preferred course)
- Group 3. Critical Thinking:
- Choose one course from: A/ST 190, COMM 131, ENGL 102, ETEC 171, HIST 101, PHIL 170, POSC 105, PSY 130
- Group 4. Introduction to Education: Take EDEL 200
Prerequisites: None.
- Group 5. Child Development and Learning:
- Choose one course from: EDP 301, HDEV 307
- Group 6. Family and School Partnerships:
- Take EDSP 355A
Prerequisites: None.
- Group 7. Physical Education: Take KIN 476
Prerequisite: Junior standing.
- Group 8. Health Science: Take H SC 411A
Prerequisite: Upper-division standing. Corequisite: Current CPR Certification required.
ITEP Credential Coursework
All ITEP Credential Coursework must be completed with a GPA of 3.0 or higher and no individual grade lower than "C." Multiple Subject Credential Courses (minimum 34 units):
- Group 1. Diversity in Education: Take EDEL 300 (3)
Prerequisites: Completion of EDEL 100 and EDEL 200. This course is intended for ITEP students only and requires admittance to the methods phase of the ITEP program.
- Group 2. Teaching and Learning Language Arts, K-8 (RICA): Take EDEL 442 (3)
Prerequisite: Admission to the Multiple Subject Credential Program.
- Group 3. Teaching and Learning Reading, K-8 (RICA):
- Take EDEL 452 (3)
Prerequisite: Admission to the Multiple Subject Credential Program or Education Specialist Credential Program.
- Group 4. Teaching and Learning Mathematics, K-8:
Take EDEL 462 (3)
Prerequisites: Admission to the Multiple Subject Credential Program.
- Group 5. Teaching and Learning History-Social Science, K-8: Take EDEL 472 (3)
Prerequisites: Admission to the Multiple Subjects Credential Program.
- Group 6. Teaching and Learning Science, K-8:
Take SCED 475 (3)
Prerequisite: Admission to the Multiple Subject Credential Program.
- Group 7. Student Teaching: Take EDEL 482 (16)
Prerequisites: Admission to 2042 Multiple Subject Credential Student Teaching including successful completion of Teacher Performance Assessment (TPA) Tasks 1 and 2.