Our Team's contest results in 2009

ARML Southern California: Spring 2009

National honors for the A1 team and David and Ivan in the top 10 nationally!

2009: On MATH 29 and 30, 2009, the Southern California A1 , A2, B1, and B2 teams competed in the American Regions Math League at Las Vegas, NV. The A1 team finished 6th overall, winning national honors in Division A. The B team finished 25th in A division and 26th overall, trailing only Thomas Jefferson B1 for the best second team of any organization. The B1 team finished tied for 32nd in division B (76th overall) and the B2 team finished tied for 53rd in Division B (98th overall). This is out of 133 competing teams from over 50 organizations. Check www.arml.com for detailed results.

David Yang placed 6th nationally on the ARML individual round (including the tiebreaker) and Zhifan (Ivan) Zhang placed 8th. Others earning national ranking for scoring 9 out of 10 on the individual round were Tony Jin of the A1 team and Alexander Ramirez of the A2 team.

Kent Merryfield was awarded the Samuel Greitzer Distinguished Coach Award.

For all of our teams combined, this was our second strongest showing to date, nearly the equal of 2008.

2009 Southern California ARML team members
Roxanne Brittain Homeschooled (Goleta)
Bryan Brzycki St. Marks School (Whittier)
Joshua Buckowski Millikan HS (Long Beach)
Anthony Chen University HS (Irvine)
Brian Bocong Cheng Arcadia HS
Suzie Chhouk Polytechnic HS (Long Beach)
Thomas Choi Cypress HS
Katharine Daly Palos Verdes Peninsula HS
Edward Dinh University HS (Irvine)
Gregory Futami Palos Verdes Peninsula HS
Kenny Holstad Polytechnic HS (Long Beach)
Tony Jin Westlake HS (Thousand Oaks)
Jason Jong Arcadia HS
Michael Jun Palos Verdes Peninsula HS
Ji Hoon (Justin) Kang Palos Verdes Peninsula HS
Sean Kanne Valencia HS (Yorba Linda)
David Ke Arcadia HS
Brian Kim Troy HS (Fullerton)
Caroline Kim Dos Pueblos HS (Goleta)
Shari Kuroyama Marlborough School
Catherine Jiao Lan Santa Margarita School
Sae Hwan (Ethan) Lee Palos Verdes Peninsula HS
Seoungjun (Elijah) Lee Brea Olinda HS
Johnny Li St. Margaret's School
James Lu University HS (Irvine)
Emma Manning Homeschooled
Alex Meiburg La Colina JHS (Goleta)
Annika Peterson West Ranch HS
Samuel Pun San Marino HS
Alex Ramirez Troy HS (Fullerton)
Naomi Schurr California Academy of Math and Science
Roger Sheu San Marino HS
Kevin Shih Woodbridge HS (Irvine)
Brandon Sim Diamond Bar HS
Ji Unn Song Fairmont School (Anaheim)
Nicholas Su Dos Pueblos HS (Goleta)
Daniel Suh Parkview School (Diamond Bar)
Jim Tao Troy HS (Fullerton)
Yuxi Tian Irvine HS
Brian Wagner Harbor Day School (Newport Beach)
Yue (Henry) Wang Whitney HS (Cerritos)
Raku Watari Corona Del Mar HS
Jay Whang Troy HS (Fullerton)
Geoffrey Wong Troy HS (Fullerton)
Edward Woo South Hills HS (West Covina)
Quincy Wu University HS (Irvine)
Zijian Wu North Hollywood HS
George Xing University HS (Irvine)
Dai Yang University HS (Irvine)
David Yang Homeschooled
Leon Yao Troy HS (Fullerton)
Emily Ye North Hollywood HS
Kevin Yin San Marino HS
Ryan Yoo Homeschooled
Kevin Zhang Suzanne MS (Walnut)
Larry Zhang Suzanne MS (Walnut)
QiuYi (Richard) Zhang University HS (Irvine)
Zhifan (Ivan) Zhang University HS (Irvine)
Dillon Zhi Woodbridge HS (Irvine)