Schedule of Classes
Spring 2011
Class offerings as of : OCTOBER 11, 2011
GE Requirement: Additional Physical Universe (B3)
Anthropology - (ANTH)
ANTH 110 - INTRO TO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
3 Units GE Designation: B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1043 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 8-9:15AM | PE1-059 | Cucurny D |
Astronomy - (ASTR)
ASTR 100 - ASTRONOMY
3 Units GE Designation: B1B B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 3566 | 1,27 | LEC | MW | 2-3:15PM | PH1-141 | Hintzen P | ||
02 | 3569 | 1,27 | LEC | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | LH-150 | Geier M | ||
03 | 1184 | 1,27 | LEC | TuTh | 12:30-1:45PM | PH1-141 | Tahsiri H | ||
04 | 3582 | 1,27 | LEC | M | 7-9:45PM | PH1-141 | Hintzen P |
Computer Engr & Computer Sci - (CECS)
Computer Engineering & Computer Science majors must maintain at least a 2.00 cumulative GPA in order to enroll in CECS courses.
CECS 202 - DIGITAL INFORMATION AGE
3 Units GE Designation: B3, ESEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5177 | 1 | SEM | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | VEC-402 | Ward B |
Engineering - (ENGR)
ENGR 302I - ENERGY & ENVIRON GLOBL PERSPEC
3 Units GE Designation: B3 D2 I,GSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5724 | SEM | MW | 11-12:15PM | DESN-112 | Jalali-Farahani A | |||
02 | 6522 | SEM | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | VEC-516A | Toossi R |
ENGR 340 - GUITAR ELECTRNC ENGINEER SOUND
3 Units GE Designation: B3 AEnrollment required for SEM,LAB.
SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5251 | 1 | SEM | MW | 1-1:50PM | ECS-308 | Tramel J | ||
02 | 5252 | 1 | LAB | MW | 2-3:15PM | ECS-411 | Tramel J |
ENGR 370I - ASTRONAUTICS & SPACE
3 Units GE Designation: B3 I, GSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1944 | SEM | MW | 12:30-1:45PM | CBA-139 | Hefazi H | |||
02 | 1945 | SEM | MW | 3:30-4:45PM | ECS-105 | Jalali-Farahani A | |||
03 | 1946 | SEM | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | CBA-139A | Schmitz A | |||
04 | 7598 | SEM | TuTh | 2-3:15PM | MM-200 | Schmitz A |
Geography - (GEOG)
GEOG 140 - INTRO PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
3 Units GE Designation: B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2077 | LEC | MW | 11-12:15PM | LA4-102 | Wranic A | |||
02 | 8557 | LEC | TuTh | 12:30-1:45PM | LA4-100 | Pepper D | |||
03 | 8980 | LEC | MW | 12:30-1:45PM | LA4-102 | Wranic A |
There are no class notes for Geography.
Geology - (GEOL)
Please refer to the class notes as indicated on individual sections to determine any supply fee which might apply.
GEOL 102 - GENERAL GEOLOGY
3 Units GE Designation: B1B B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2091 | 1,27 | LEC | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | PH1-141 | Finney S |
GEOL 110 - NATURAL DISASTERS
3 Units GE Designation: B1B B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5956 | 1,27 | LEC | MW | 2-3:15PM | PH1-140 | Weaver C | ||
02 | 6750 | 1,27 | LEC | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | LA2-109 | Finney S |
GEOL 160 - INTRO TO OCEANOGRAPHY
3 Units GE Designation: B1B B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 10347 | SEM | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | MM-100 | Perry B |
GEOL 190 - ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY
3 Units GE Designation: B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 7453 | 1,27 | SEM | MW | 3:30-4:45PM | PH1-101 | Grannell R |
Mathematics - (MATH)
Satisfaction of the Entry-Level Math (ELM) requirement is a prerequisite for all mathematics courses. *** For math education courses see course offerings under Mathematics Education (MTED). *** For statistics courses see course offerings under Statistics (STAT).
MATH 303I - REFLECTIONS IN SPACE AND TIME
3 Units GE Designation: B3 ISEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6080 | 1,27 | SEM | MW | 11-12:15PM | LA5-267 | Crass S | Instructor Consent Required |
Microbiology - (MICR)
MICR 101 - INTRO TO HUMAN DISEASE
3 Units GE Designation: B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 10/11 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2429 | 1,6,27 | LEC | TuTh | 12:30-1:45PM | AS-244 | Klig L | Instructor Consent Required |
Psychology - (PSY)
Psychology has been declared an impacted undergraduate major.