Schedule of Classes
Fall 2008
Class offerings as of : SEPTEMBER 30, 2008
College of Liberal Arts
Anthropology - (ANTH)
ANTH 110 - INTRO TO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
3 Units GE Designation: B3SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03 | 8224 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 3:30-4:45PM | LA3-106 | Cucurny D |
ANTH 120 - INTRO TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
3 Units GE Designation: D2 GlobalSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 1075 | 1 | LEC | MWF | 8-8:50AM | LA5-165 | Harrison E | |
03 | 1076 | 1 | LEC | MWF | 10-10:50AM | LA5-165 | Raby N | |
04 | 6702 | 1 | LEC | MWF | 11-11:50AM | LA5-165 | Raby N | |
05 | 1078 | 1 | LEC | MW | 11-12:15PM | LA5-250 | Harrison E | |
06 | 1079 | 1 | LEC | Tu | 7-9:45PM | LA5-165 | Harrison E | |
07 | 8225 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | FCS-008 | Quintiliani-Hodgson K | |
08 | 1080 | 1 | LEC | MW | 12:30-1:45PM | PE1-059 | Douglas T | |
09 | 1081 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 2-3:15PM | PE1-059 | Scott G | |
10 | 7817 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 3:30-4:45PM | LA5-167 | Oguri K | |
13 | 5923 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 12:30-1:45PM | LA5-167 | Oguri K | |
14 | 7847 | 1 | LEC | MWF | 9-9:50AM | LA5-165 | Harrison E | |
16 | 8638 | 1 | LEC | MW | 5-6:15PM | PH1-140 | Rousso-Schindler S | |
17 | 10017 | 34 | LEC | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | LA5-167 | Scott G | |
18 | 8226 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | MM-100 | Cucurny D |
ANTH 140 - PYRAMIDS, TOMBS AND TREASURE
3 Units GE Designation: D2SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6425 | 1 | LEC | MW | 12:30-1:45PM | PH1-140 | Larson D | |
03 | 7402 | 1 | LEC | Th | 7-9:45PM | LA5-165 | Sakai S |
ANTH 170 - INTRO TO LINGUISTICS
3 Units GE Designation: D2SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1083 | 1 | LEC | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | LA5-165 | LeMaster B | Class offered with LING-170-01 |
02 | 7403 | 1 | LEC | W | 7-9:45PM | LA5-165 | Light L | Class offered with LING-170-02 |
03 | 10205 | LEC | MW | 3:30-4:45PM | PE1-059 | Light L | Class offered with LING-170-03 |
ANTH 305I - RADICAL SOCIAL ANALYSIS
3 Units GE Designation: D2 ISEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10024 | SEM | TuTh | 12:30-1:45PM | LA3-106 | Loewe R |
ANTH 311I - HUMAN ADVENTURE
3 Units GE Designation: D2 ISEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6426 | 1 | SEM | MW | 11-12:15PM | UTC-201 | Larson D |
ANTH 313 - WORLD PREHISTORY
3 Units GE Designation: D2SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11178 | LEC | M | 7-9:45PM | LA5-250 | Sakai S |
ANTH 314 - GLOBAL ETHNOGRAPHY
3 Units GE Designation: D2 GlobalSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11179 | LEC | MW | 5:30-6:45PM | LA3-203 | Kelly H |
ANTH 315 - HUMAN VARIATION
3 Units GE Designation: E HSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1084 | LEC | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | LA3-106 | Cucurny D |
ANTH 322 - CALIFORNIA INDIANS
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 8228 | LEC | TuTh | 2-3:15PM | LA3-106 | Alvitre C |
ANTH 332 - CHINESE CULTURE & SOCIETY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5922 | SEM | TuTh | 3:30-4:45PM | SPA-109 | Wilson R |
ANTH 347 - PREHIST CULTURES NORTH AMERICA
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10222 | LEC | MW | 3:30-4:45PM | LA1-305 | Larson D |
ANTH 351 - SEX ROLES & CULTURE
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10224 | SEM | Th | 7-9:45PM | PH1-218 | Kelly H |
ANTH 353 - HEALTH & HEALING
3 Units GE Designation: E GlobalSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11180 | LEC | TuTh | 2-3:15PM | LA5-243 | Cucurny D |
ANTH 363 - NATURAL HISTORY OF PRIMATES
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10881 | SEM | Th | 6:30-9:15PM | MM-100 | Young Owl M |
ANTH 401 - FOUNDATIONS OF ANTHROPOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1085 | 1 | LEC | Tu | 7-9:45PM | LA5-167 | Kelly H |
ANTH 412I - CULTURE & COMMUNICATION
3 Units GE Designation: D2 I,GSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1086 | 1 | SEM | MW | 12:30-1:45PM | LA5-250 | Raby N | |
02 | 1087 | 1 | SEM | MW | 2-3:15PM | LA3-106 | Raby N | |
03 | 6944 | 1 | SEM | TuTh | 8-9:15AM | LA5-165 | Light L | |
04 | 6945 | 1 | SEM | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | LA5-165 | Light L | |
05 | 10879 | SEM | TuTh | 9:30-10:45AM | ED2-158 | Vogel A | ||
06 | 10880 | SEM | TuTh | 2-3:15PM | VEC-322 | Vogel A |
ANTH 413 - LANGUAGE & CULTURE
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5851 | SEM | TuTh | 11-12:15PM | LA1-214 | Jaffe A | Class offered with LING-413-01 | |
02 | 10223 | SEM | Tu | 7-9:45PM | LA2-200 | Light L | Class offered with LING-413-02 |
ANTH 414 - ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10026 | LEC | Th | 4-6:45PM | LA5-165 | Scott G |
ANTH 417 - APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6940 | 1 | LEC | M | 7-9:45PM | LA5-165 | Kelly H |
ANTH 421 - EDUCATION ACROSS CULTURES
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5842 | SEM | MW | 8-9:15AM | LA3-203 | Sharifihajipamugh A | Class offered with LING-425-01 | |
02 | 5843 | SEM | MW | 11-12:15PM | LA1-214 | Jaffe A | Class offered with LING-425-02 | |
03 | 5844 | SEM | M | 7-9:45PM | LA2-104 | Vogel A | Class offered with LING-425-03 |
ANTH 436 - MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 8643 | 1 | SEM | M | 4-6:45PM | LA5-165 | Loewe R |
ANTH 478 - ANTHROPOLOGY & FILM
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 8640 | 1 | LEC | W | 1-3:45PM | LA5-163 | Wilson R |
ANTH 490 - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10913 | 9 | SEM | Tu | 4-6:45PM | LA5-163 | Rousso-Schindler S | Visual Anthropology |
ANTH 496 - INTERNSHIP
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 7825 | 1 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | LeMaster B | Department Consent Required |
ANTH 498 - SENIOR THESIS
1-6 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10784 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Howell J | Department Consent Required | |
13 | 11173 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Rousso-Schindler S | Department Consent Required |
ANTH 499 - GUIDED STUDIES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | 11174 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Rousso-Schindler S | Department Consent Required |
ANTH 501 - CURRENT TRENDS IN ANTH THEORY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10029 | SEM | Tu | 7-9:45PM | LA5-163 | Wilson R |
ANTH 514 - ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10160 | LEC | Th | 4-6:45PM | LA5-165 | Scott G |
ANTH 517 - APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6941 | 1,13 | LEC | M | 7-9:45PM | LA5-165 | Kelly H |
ANTH 560 - ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH METHODS
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 9422 | SEM | Th | 7-9:45PM | LA5-163 | Quintiliani-Hodgson K |
ANTH 585 - PHYS SCI TECHNIQUES IN ARCHY
4 UnitsEnrollment required for SEM,LAB.
SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11171 | SEM | Tu | 12:30-3:15PM | PH1-201 | Neff H | Department Consent Required | |
02 | 11172 | LAB | Th | 12:30-3:15PM | PH1-201 | Neff H |
ANTH 597 - DIRECTED READINGS
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1101 | 1,3 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Bunte P | Department Consent Required |
13 | 11175 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Rousso-Schindler S | Department Consent Required |
ANTH 600 - ETHNOLOGY & SOCIAL ANTH
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10914 | 9 | SEM | Tu | 4-6:45PM | LA5-163 | Rousso-Schindler S | Visual Anthropology |
ANTH 675 - APPLD ANTH INTERNSHIP ANALYSIS
3-6 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11181 | SEM | Tu | 12:30-3:15PM | LAB-114 | LeMaster B | Department Consent Required |
ANTH 697 - DIRECTED RESEARCH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1112 | 1,3 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Howell J | Department Consent Required |
13 | 11176 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Rousso-Schindler S | Department Consent Required |
ANTH 698 - THESIS OR APPLIED PROJECT
1-6 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1121 | 1,8,180 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Bunte P | Department Consent Required |
Class Notes for Anthropology
Number | Note |
---|---|
1 | Prerequisite and/or co-requisite - see University Catalog. |
3 | Work agreement necessary - inquire department office. |
8 | Students must be advanced to candidacy. |
9 | Special topic or variable content course - see descriptions immediately following course offerings in the Schedule of Classes or contact department office for a course description. |
13 | Double numbered course. 400 level/undergraduates; 500 level/graduates. |
34 | This course is open only to students in the University Honors Program. |
180 | Contact department office for more information. |