Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

CNSM Commencement Awards 2017

Congratulations to all of our graduates!

The College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics recognizes the following graduates for excellence.

Graduate Dean's List of University Scholars and Artists

  • David Michael Lizárraga, M.S. Biology
  • Skylar TzuHsin Chuang, M.S. Biochemistry
  • Adam J. White, M.S. Geology
  • Zachary B. Hall II, M.S. Physics

Outstanding Baccalaureate Graduate of the College

  • Lukas Fuentes, B.S. Biochemistry

Outstanding Thesis Award

  • David Michael Lizárraga, M.S. Biology
  • Rachel Ellena, M.S. Chemistry
  • Andrew C. Farris, M.S. Geology
  • Jared Roger Sutton, M.S. Mathematics
  • Gilbert Arias, M.S. Physics
  • Cristal J. Burkhart, M.S. Science Education

Robert D. Rhodes Outstanding Baccalaureate Graduate Award

Biological Sciences

  • Haley Elizabeth Gause, B.S. Microbiology

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Nicole Angela Moulton, B.S. Chemistry

Environmental Science and Policy

  • Takuma Terakado, B.S. Environmental Science and Policy

Geological Sciences

  • Vanya Keyes, B.S. Geology

Mathematics and Statistics

  • Paul Edouard Villanueva, B.S. Mathematics

Physics and Astronomy

  • Tyler Michael Salners, B.S. Physics

Robert D. Rhodes Outstanding Student Teacher in Science

  • Yassaman Khairolomour, Single Subject Credential – Biology (B.S. in Biology, University of California, Los Angeles, 2009)

Departmental Graduate Student Honors Award

Biological Sciences

  • Ryan Keith Logan, M.S. Biology
  • Elizabeth A. Duncan, M.S. Biology
  • Annie Jean Rendleman, M.S. Biology

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Omar Becerra, M.S. Chemistry
  • Alexandra M. Donovan, M.S. Biochemistry
  • Edward Tri Nguyen, M.S. Chemistry

Geological Sciences

  • Andrew C. Farris, M.S. Geology
  • Adam J. White, M.S. Geology

Mathematics and Statistics

  • Elka A. Lacno, M.S. Applied Statistics
  • Joseph Strietzel, M.S. Mathematics
  • Hui Zeng, M.S. Applied Statistics

Physics and Astronomy

  • Brendan Chan, M.S. Physics
  • David Rosser, M.S. Physics

Science Education

  • Gretchen Bazela, M.S. Science Education–Informal Science Education

Departmental Honors Award

Biological Sciences

  • Nancy Tran, B.S. Biology
  • Michael T. Montgomery, B.S. Microbiology
  • Christine Bonadonna, B.S. Biology
  • Viviana Guadalupe Valencia, B.S. Biology
  • Michael Alfred Carrillo, B.S. Biology
  • Robbin Asaka Nameki, B.S. Biology
  • Stephanie Claire Kmosek, B.S. Microbiology
  • Sima Mohamad Chokr, B.S. Biology

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Tate Channing Lone, B.S. Biochemistry
  • May Hoai Luong, B.S. Biochemistry
  • Tilini Upekha Wijeratne, B.S. Biochemistry

Environmental Science and Policy

  • Natalie Ann Clarke, B.S. Environmental Science and Policy

Mathematics and Statistics

  • Justin Dong In Kim, B.S. Mathematics
  • Julia Rose Murphy, B.S. Mathematics
  • Patrick J. Vaughn, B.S. Mathematics

Physics and Astronomy

  • Sabrina Dawn Kaplan, B.S. Physics
  • Bradley Wayne Lyke, B.S. Physics
  • Joseph John Guzman, B.S. Physics
  • Dany Victor Atallah, B.S. Physics